Jarrett Prize Winners

Spring 2017

Ping Pong Robot:  Rohan Deshpande, Delara Mohtasham, Shreyas Sudhakar, Stephen Chu, and David Zarrin.

 

Fall 2016

The Fantastic Five:  Jessica Yox, Alan Cea, James Johnson, Kyle Archer, Andrew Mikhail.

 

Spring 2016

Robotic Copycat:  Daniel Weeks, Waiman Meinhold, Eric Mica, Joel Loeza, Brian Lau, and Steven Roth. 

 

Fall 2015

The Pit Boss Team:  John Smail, Ramon Alonso, Daniel Van Ness, Jason Norona and Scott Hallock

 

Spring 2015

Mechadragon:  Xiaotian Fan, Xingchen Fan, Songqi Gao, Aonan Li, and Forrest Wang

 

Fall 2014

Kinect-Bot Robotic Arm:  Zuxra Abdurashidova, Landon Henson, Daniel Sharon, Martin Thompson, Andrew Tran, and David Vega

 

Spring 2014

The Printerwinkel Team:  Brian Graf, Issac Spiegel, Derek Chou, Pol Llado, and Benjamin Chen

 

Fall 2013

Mechanized Nutritional Mosaic:  Ben Butler, Kwonil Fleischman, Tasha Hodgson, Audrey Martin, Jon Saltz, and Sam Schneider

 

Spring 2013
FFRANK Team:  Matthew Brown, Alan Harbottle, Jeffrey Koller, Abhay Mathur, Shail Shah and Melissa Wah

 

Fall 2012

DucTank:  Yu-Jen Lo, Michael Roper, Kye Young Lee, and Steven Peterson

 

Spring 2012

Air Guitar Project: Aaron Krive, Josh Taylor, Chris Anderson, Leonard Carrier, Eric Bourgain-Chang, and Darshan Kasar

 

Fall 2011

Inverted Pendulum Team:  Kevin Jenkins, Tevis Miller, Sean Mitchell, Mitch Muller, and Eric Lee

 

Spring 2011

Cal Cutter Team:  Cassandra Janakos, Halley Soares-Hardiman, Kyle Edelberg and Robert Moor

 

Fall 2010

Reciprocating Gait Orthosis:  Jacob Yeager and Rafael Send

 

Spring 2010

Robotic Canfield Joint Project:  Brian Mahlstedt, Caleb Royer, Wylie Stroberg and Chris Eskildsen

 

Fall 2009

Chalkjet Team:  Kevin Huang, Kevin Ma, Bryan Trinh and Eric Wei

 

Spring 2009

Electronic Fuel Injection (EFI) System:  Chul Hyun (Andy) Baek, Anuj Chaudhary, Douglas Pan and Jonathan Brown

 

Fall 2008

Inverted Pendulum:  Todd Andrich, William Grossman, Sumedh Inamdar, Thanos Rossopoulos and Herman Wong